Fortrose and Rosemarkie Golf Club
A gem of a course by the sea

Club Champions

Mens Club Champions

    YEAR 	WINNER
    2017        L. REID
    2016        C. GAITTENS
    2015        M.R. MACDONALD
    2014        M.R. MACDONALD
    2013        R.A.L. CAMERON
    2012        R.A.L. CAMERON
    2011        L. REID
    2010 	R.A.L. CAMERON
    2009 	L. REID
    2008 	M.R. MACDONALD
    2007 	R.A.L. CAMERON
    2006 	M.R. MACDONALD
    2005 	M.R. MACDONALD
    2004 	K. FOWLER
    2003 	R.A.L. CAMERON
    2002 	M.R. MACDONALD
    2001 	A. BROWN
    2000 	S. MACKENZIE
    1999 	A. BROWN
    1998 	R.A.L. CAMERON
    1997 	H.F. URQUHART
    1996 	R.A.L. CAMERON
    1995 	G. PATERSON
    1994 	G. PATERSON
    1993 	T.G.K. LLOYD
    1992 	M.R. MACDONALD
    1991 	M.R. MACDONALD
    1990 	A. TAIT
    1989 	G. PATERSON
    1988 	I. HENDERSON
    1987 	G. PATERSON
    1986 	G. PATERSON
    1985 	T.G.K. LLOYD
    1984 	M.P. FRASER
    1983 	T.G.K. LLOYD
    1982 	T.G.K. LLOYD
    1981 	K.W. HARRISON
    1980 	K.W. HARRISON
    1979 	W. GRAIZER
    1978 	A. CAMERON
    1977 	A. TAIT
    1976 	A. TAIT
    1975 	A. CAMERON
    1974 	A. CAMERON
    1973 	R.M. INGLIS
    1972 	A.T. FRASER
    1971 	R.M. INGLIS
    1970 	R.M. ALEXANDER
    1969 	A.R. ALEXANDER
    1968 	M.J. BURNS
    1967 	A.T. FRASER
    1966 	M.J. BURNS
    1965 	A.T. FRASER
    1964 	M.J. BURNS
    1963 	W.H. MACLENNAN
    1962 	A.M. SMITH
    1961 	F. FRASER
    1960 	J.G. CAMERON
    1939-59 	COMPETITION SUSPENDED
    1938 	WM. YOUNG
    1937 	WM. YOUNG
    1936 	J. MACKEDDIE
    1935 	JOHN ANDERSON
    1932 	JOHN MACKEDDIE
    1931 	WM. YOUNG
    1929-30 	JAS. MACKEDDIE
    1928 	R.F. TAYLOR
    1927 	WM. YOUNG
    1925-26 	JAS. MACKEDDIE
    1924 	WM. YOUNG
    1922-23 	JOHN ROBERTSON
    1914-21 	COMPETITION SUSPENDED
    1913 	W.S. GRANT
    1912 	JAS. ROBERTSON
    1911 	DR. MACKHART
    1910 	D. MACLEAY
    1909 	DR. MACLEAN
    1908 	W.S. GRANT
    1907 	DR. MACLEAN
    1906 	DR. SCORIGAL
    1905 	W.S. GRANT
    1904 	J.B. CLARK
    1903 	DR. MORGAN
    1902 	DR. MACLEAN
    1900-01 	D.H. BARCLAY
    1899 	DR. MACLEAN
    1898 	W.S. GRANT
    1897 	DR. MACLEAN
    1896 	DR. SCORIGAL
    1895 	DR. MACLEAN
    1894 	SGT. KEMP
    1893 	G. MACKENZIE
    1892 	J. KENNEDY
    1891 	A.J. WINCHESTER

Mens Club Captains

    YEAR 	GENTS CAPTAIN
    2017        C. SKELTON
    2016        H.D. ROBSON
    2014/15     P.A. THORN
    2012/13     P.L. TAYLOR
    2011 	A. MACARTHUR
    2009/10 	A.J. MURRAY
    2007/08 	J.D. HEARMON
    2005/06 	R. MCFADYEN
    2003/04 	E. NISBET
    2001/02 	D.C. PHILP
    1999/2000 	M.M. HASSON
    1997/98 	A.R. FRASER
    1996 	A. MAIN
    1994/95 	J.O.A. FRASER
    1992/93 	J.R. MILLER
    1990/91 	P.I. KEITH
    1988/89 	K.J. GILL
    1986/87 	H. MACCULLOCH
    1984/85 	A. MATHESON
    1982/83 	J.F. GRIGOR
    1981 	A. TAIT
    1979/80 	L. PATIENCE (1)
    1977/78 	W.R. MACDONALD
    1976 	W.P. MOODIE
    1974/75 	W.G. SKINNER
    1972/73 	J.B. BAIRD
    1970/71 	A. DUNCAN
    1968/69 	M.J. BURNS
    1966/67 	D.J. MACPHERSON
    1964/65 	P.B. MACINTYRE
    1961/63 	W.H. MACLENNAN
    1958-60 	DR. R.J. ANDERSON
    1956/57 	C. MACARTHUR
    1954/55 	A.J. SMITH
    1947-53 	W. YOUNG
    1946 	A. THOM
    1939-41 	A. THOM
    1937/38 	W.W. GILLANDERS
    1936 	CAPT. C.J. SHAW-MACKENZIE
    1934/35 	A. CANT
    1930-1933 	D. CAMERON
    1927-1929 	R.J. MACNEILL
    1921-1926 	REV. J. DOW
    1906-1915 	REV. J. DOW
    1894-1905 	COL. F. STEPHEN
    1888-1893 	A.G. MACKENZIE

Men's Handicap Club Champions

    1976        G. MacKENZIE
    1977        K.G. MUNRO
    1978        J. JACK
    1979        G.R. MacKENZIE
    1980        R.K. WILSON
    1981        A.M. MacINTYRE
    1982        S. MURCAR
    1983        A. BROWN
    1984        J.A. SMITH
    1985        H. MacCULLOCH
    1986        F. GRIGOR
    1987        J.O.A. FRASER
    1988        M.R. MacDONALD
    1989        L. MacLEMAN
    1990        S. MacKENZIE
    1991        C.J. ALEXANDER
    1992        D.J. MacKAY
    1993        A.G. SKINNER
    1994        K. FOWLER
    1995        I. REID
    1996        B. CATTO
    1997        C.D. LILLIE
    1998        S. BASSINDALE
    1999        C.D. LILLIE
    2000        C.J. ALEXANDER
    2001        K. GAITTENS
    2002        W. JACK 
    2003        D. TUACH
    2004        L. PATIENCE
    2005        L. MacLEMAN
    2006        M. McARTHUR
    2007        C. AITON
    2008        R. JACK
    2009        P. SCHNIER
    2010        K. KEITH
    2011        A. FRASER
    2012        K. FOWLER
    2013        K. GAITTENS
    2014        D. DOUGLAS
    2015        D. NEWBIGGING
    2016        D. NEWBIGGING
    2017        K. FOWLER

Ladies Club Champions

    YEAR 	WINNER
    2017        Miss S. SIMPSON
    2016        Mrs K. JOHNSTONE
    2015        Mrs K. JOHNSTONE
    2014        Mrs K. JOHNSTONE
    2013        Mrs M. GALLOWAY
    2012        Mrs J. KENNEDY-SPENCE
    2011        Mrs M. GALLOWAY
    2010 	Mrs L. FRASER
    2009 	Miss K. BISSET
    2008 	Mrs L. FRASER
    2007 	Ms D. HULME
    2006 	Mrs L. FRASER
    2005 	Mrs M. RITCHIE
    2004 	Mrs P. FRASER
    2003 	Mrs P. FRASER
    2002 	Mrs M. GALLOWAY
    2001 	Mrs M. RITCHIE
    2000 	Mrs M. RITCHIE
    1999 	Mrs L. FRASER
    1998 	Mrs M. GALLOWAY
    1997 	Mrs M. GALLOWAY
    1996 	Mrs M. GALLOWAY
    1995 	Mrs L. FRASER
    1994 	Mrs M. FENNELL
    1993 	Mrs M. FENNELL
    1992 	Mrs M. FENNELL
    1991 	Mrs F. FRASER
    1990 	Miss L. MACPHERSON
    1989 	Miss L. MACPHERSON
    1988 	Mrs H. PHILP
    1987 	Mrs J. HARRISON
    1986 	Mrs V. MACPHERSON
    1985 	Miss L. MACPHERSON
    1984 	Mrs M. LLOYD-JENKINS
    1983 	Miss L. MACPHERSON
    1982 	Miss L. MACPHERSON
    1981 	Mrs V. MACPHERSON
    1980 	Mrs V. MACPHERSON
    1979 	Mrs H. RAE
    1978 	Mrs M. LLOYD-JENKINS
    1977 	Mrs M. LLOYD-JENKINS

Ladies Club Champions (Handicap Section)

    YEAR 	WINNER
    2017        Mrs A. MacKAY
    2016        Miss A. WILSON
    2015        Mrs M. MARSHALL
    2014        Mrs M. WILSON
    2013        Mrs C. McMARTIN
    2012        Miss J. DARROCH
    2011        Mrs L. McWHIRR
    2010 	Mrs C. McMARTIN
    2009 	Mrs H. MacKEDDIE
    2008 	Mrs D. MacKAY
    2007 	Mrs B. BREMNER
    2006 	Mrs A. MacKINTOSH
    2005 	Mrs M. WEBSTER
    2004 	Mrs B. BREMNER
    2003 	Mrs H. MacKEDDIE
    2002 	Mrs B. BREMNER
    2001 	Mrs J. MacDONALD
    2000 	Mrs A. DRUMMOND
    1999 	Miss H. CUMMING
    1998 	Mrs M. SPENCE
    1997 	Mrs H. BELLSHAW
    1996 	Mrs E. MORRISON
    1995 	Mrs N. YOUNG
    1994 	Mrs P. FRASER
    1993 	Mrs B. BREMNER
    1992 	Mrs A. ROBSON
    1991 	Miss A. BELLSHAW
    1990 	Mrs N. YOUNG
    1989 	Mrs E. MAIN
    1988 	Mrs N. AITKEN
    1987 	Mrs J. THORNTON
    1986 	Mrs A. JACK

Ladies Club Captains

    YEAR 	LADY CAPTAIN
    2017        MRS A. McARTHUR
    2015/16     MRS L. McWHIRR
    2014        MRS M. WILSON
    2013        MRS L. NIXON
    2011/12 	MISS J. DARROCH
    2009/10 	MRS K. ANN BROWN
    2007/08 	MRS M. WEBSTER
    2005/06 	MRS P. FRASER
    2003/04 	MRS E. MORRISON
    2001/02 	MRS B. BREMNER
    1999/2000 	MRS A. DRUMMOND
    1997/98 	MRS H.P. ALLAN
    1995/96 	MRS E. MAIN
    1993/94 	MRS F. FRASER
    1991/92 	MRS A. JACK
    1989/90 	MRS J. HARRISON
    1987/88 	MRS J. THORNTON
    1985/86 	MRS C.M. WILSON
    1983/84 	MRS M.M. DAVIDSON
    1981/82 	MRS I.S. CAMPBELL
    1979/80 	MRS V. MACPHERSON
    1978 	MRS E. IRONSIDE
    1978 	MRS D. MACDONALD
    1976/77 	MRS C. THOMPSON
    1974/75 	MRS C. LATTA
    1972/73 	MRS M. BAIRD
    1971 	MRS D. MILLER
    1969/70 	MISS M. REID
    1967/68 	MRS M. FRASER
    1965/66 	MRS V. MACPHERSON
    1963/64 	MRS D. MILLER
    1961/62 	MRS J. FRASER
    1959/60 	MRS E. MACLEOD
    1938-1958 	LADIES SECTION IN ABEYANCE
    1933-37 	MISS J.M. STUART
    1932 	MISS J. YOUNG
    1931 	MRS K .MACLEOD

Junior Club Champions

    YEAR 	WINNER
    2017        B. PATIENCE
    2016        J. WILLIAMSON
    2015        E. GILL
    2014        E. GILL
    2013        E. MacPHERSON
    2012        D. MacCULLOCH
    2011        M. MANSON
    2010 	M. MANSON
    2009 	L. REID
    2008 	L. REID
    2007 	C. GAITTENS
    2006 	P CAMERON
    2005 	C. GAITTENS
    2004 	P. CAMERON
    2003 	C. STEWART
    2002 	C. STEWART
    2001 	D. MCARTHUR
    2000 	D. MCARTHUR
    1999 	D. MCARTHUR
    1998 	S.J. MCARTHUR
    1997 	K. KEITH
    1996 	K. KEITH
    1995 	K. ALEXANDER
    1994 	K. ALEXANDER
    1993 	K. SMITH
    1992 	A. SHEARER
    1991 	M.R. MACDONALD
    1990 	M.R. MACDONALD
    1989 	M.R. MACDONALD
    1988 	C. HARRISON
    1987 	S. MACKENZIE
    1986 	G. HEATH
    1985 	A. BROWN
    1984 	N.D. HAMPTON
    1983 	N.D. HAMPTON
    1982 	E.G. MACKAY
    1981 	E.G. MACKAY
    1980 	E.G. MACKAY
    1979 	E.G. MACKAY
    1978 	E.G. MACKAY
    1977 	R. LEES
    1966 	A.R. ALEXANDER
    1965 	A.A. ALEXANDER
    1964 	A.A. ALEXANDER
    1963 	R.M. ALEXANDER
    1962 	WM. E GRAIZER
    1961 	JAS. McPHAIL
    1960 	D.S. McLAREN

Junior Club Champions (Handicap Section)

    YEAR 	WINNER
    2017        L. SHEWAN
    2016        B. PATIENCE
    2015        C. BRINDLE
    2014        C. BRINDLE
    2013        A. HOWELL
    2012        R. GRAY
    2011        C. BASSINDALE
    2010 	J. FRASER
    2009 	A. HOWELL
    2008 	P. SCHNIER
    2007 	S. HILLIS
    2006 	L. REID
    2005 	M. ROSS
    2004 	M. ROSS
    2003 	Miss N. HOGG
    2002 	C. GAITTENS
    2001 	G. FRASER
    2000 	R. WATSON
    1999 	A.J. MacKENZIE
    1998 	S. McGARVEY
    1997 	D. McARTHUR
    1996 	D. BRIEN
    1995 	B. SCOTT
    1994 	D. HIND
    1993 	A. ROBERTSON
    1992 	R. MacFARLANE
    1991 	K. KEITH
    1990 	K. FOWLER
    1989 	S. BRINDLE
    1988 	N. TAIT
    1987 	I. MacCULLOCH
    1986 	S. MacDONALD
    1985 	S. MacKENZIE

Presidents of Fortrose & Rosemarkie Golf Club

    1888-1902 	GEN. JOHN MacINTYRE
    1903-1906 	COL. FITZROY C. STEPHEN C.B.
    1907-1912 	GEOFFREY ST. QUINTIN
    1913-1920 	COL. J. MacDONALD-SMITH
    1921 	EX-PROVOST W.S. GEDDIE
    1922-1933 	MAJOR JOHN STUART
    1934 	CAPT. G. RUTHERFORD
    1935-1947 	MAJOR C.J. SHAW-MacKENZIE
    1948-1951 	DR. J.R. ANDERSON
    1952-1978 	GEN. SIR RICHARD O'CONNOR
    1979 	DR. R.J. ANDERSON
    1980-1981 	SID THOMPSON
    1982-2008	DUNCAN J. McPHERSON
    2008-2013	HAMISH MacCULLOCH
    2013-	ROSS MacDONALD